CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 B88840

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. Industrial
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of dishwasher components from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated July 28, 1997, on behalf of Whirlpool Corporation, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, your request involves three items, as follows:

- A dishwasher door latch switch: This consists of a housing, door latch and two switches. The purpose of this latch switch is to disconnect the circuits in the dishwasher when the door is opened.

- A dishwasher soil settler assembly: This consists of a length of rubber hose with a plastic nozzle type apparatus at one end and a plastic mounting piece at the other end. It is used to settle the solids in a household dishwasher after the washing cycle has been completed.

- A dishwasher nozzle cap assembly: This is a circular plastic piece with a rubber base which is connected to the water supply inside of the dishwasher.

The applicable tariff provision for the dishwasher door latch switch will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the dishwasher soil settler assembly and the nozzle cap assembly will be 8422.90.0640, HTSUSA, which provides for other parts of dishwashing machines. The general rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division